Athletics

Athletics Program

Athletics are an essential component of the MVS experience.

Athletics are an essential component of The Miami Valley School educational experience. Win or lose, our athletes learn the value of sportsmanship, build self-confidence and develop leadership skills. Participation is open to all students, and our inclusive athletics policy means all students who register will make a team.

MVS offers a wide range of athletic programs for boys and girls, including 16 varsity teams in 8 sports. If MVS does not sponsor a given sport, students are eligible to participate in that sport through their public school district. For more information, see the OHSAA website.

Sports Available

List of 3 items.

  • Lower School Sports

    Fall
    • Boys Soccer
    • Girls Soccer
    • Soccer Clinics
    Winter
    • Boys Basketball
    • Girls Basketball
    Spring
    • Girls’ Volleyball
    • Lacrosse Clinics
  • Middle School Sports

    Fall
    • Boys Soccer
    • Girls Soccer
    • Girls Tennis
    • Boys & Girls Golf
    • Boys & Girls Cross Country
    Winter
    • Boys Basketball
    • Girls Basketball
    • Boys & Girls Club Swimming
    • Boys & Girls Club Squash
    Spring
    • Girls Lacrosse
    • Boys Tennis
    • Boys & Girls Track and Field
  • Upper School Sports

    Fall
    • Boys Soccer
    • Girls Soccer
    • Girls Tennis
    • Boys & Girls Golf
    • Boys & Girls Cross Country
    Winter
    • Boys Basketball
    • Girls Basketball
    • Boys & Girls Swimming
    Spring
    • Girls Lacrosse
    • Boys Tennis
    • Boys & Girls Track and Field
    • E-Sports

Athletics Team

List of 3 members.

  • Kathleen Kissinger 

    Administrative Assistant
  • Falon Edwards 

    Assistant Athletic Director
  • Photo of Reginald James

    Reginald James 

    Director of Athletics

Scores and Schedules

Our students compete in a multitude of sports all over the Miami Valley and beyond. Check out team schedules and results here.

Spirit Store

Show your Ram pride with apparel from our Spirit Store! Click below to see our catalog and order online.

Athletic Hall of Fame Nominations

Any community member may nominate a past MVS athlete, coach, or support person for Athletic Hall of Fame consideration by filling out this form. Nominations will be reviewed by the MVS Athletic Hall of Fame Committee and announced in the fall of each year, with the new Hall of Fame Class being honored during Alumni Weekend in the spring. You may view the Athletic Hall of Fame eligibility criteria here and see past Hall of Fame awardees below.
Submit a Nominee

Honors and Awards

List of 13 items.

  • Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award

    This award goes to one male and one female upper school students. The recipient does not needs to be an athlete; but students should possess the following qualities: respect for competitors and officials; responsiveness to coaching; supportive of team and teammates in all situations; recognizes and accepts role on the team; willing to assist in development and growth of program; lack of selfishness; promoter of MVS and teams; and positive leader.
    2006
    JaeHo Choi & Kathryn Braunlin
    2007
    Natasha Sharma & Sean Curran
    2008
    Tyler Benedict & Rachel Edwards
    2009
    Akash Goyal & Emily Edwards
    2010
    Patrick Kastle & Sarah Edwards
    2011
    Jonathan Nguyen & Fernanda Canessa
    2012
    Ben Cole & Brittany Bair
    2013
    Richard Smith & Macy Merle
    2014
    Noland Robinson & Christine Adib
    2015
    Jenny Grossmann & Ben John
    2016
    Taylor Felder & Michael Perevozchikov
    2017
    Kalyn Hopkins & Joe Keller
    2018
    Lycia Cromer & Armaan Cheema
    2019
    Deena Green & Ben Roth
    2020
    Megan Brenner & Sam Grossmann
    2021
    Alaina Martin & Ben Conrad
    2021
    Tanisha Pallerla & Gabriele Muratori
  • Billy Glisson Memorial Scholarship

    Presented annually to the MVS senior who has: participated in at least two sports while at MVS; shown commitment to and involvement in the total MVS athletic program; achieved success from hard work, desire, and dedication; given maximum effort in all athletic endeavors;inspired others through his/her determination; shown support for teammates as well as to other MVS teams/programs; a positive approach/outlook; and possesses a true love for sport.
    2006
    Alyssa Bethel
    2007
    Laura Kissinger
    2008
    Jae Ho Choi
    2009
    Janae Poppa-Deis
    2010
    Jake Brown
    2011
    Kathleen Norris
    2012
    Daisy Brown
    2013
    John Chauvin
    2014
    Owen Robinette
    2015
    Jon Idle
    2016
    Jenny Grossmann
    2017
    Charlie Lyon
    2018
    Kaelan Patel
    2019
    Alec Martin
    2020
    Imelda Donnelly
    2021
    Deena Green
    2022
    Alaina Martin
  • Courageous Student Award

    This award is intended to bring credit to a very special student who has been involved in, or supportive of, the interscholastic athletic program, and who deserves recognition for courage. This award is not designed to specifically recognize special education students; however, they should not be excluded should their situation merit consideration.
    2006
    Mary Stoecklein
    2007
    Madison Kretzler
    2008
    Claire Doty
    2009
    Michael Straus
    2010
    Katie Adib
    2011
    Sarah Workman
    2012
    David Busarow
    2013
    Schuyler Ray
    2014
    Not given
    2015
    Elizabeth Johnson
    2016
    Meredith Chauvin
    2017
    Sydney Fallen
    2018
    Olivia Schrager
    2019
    Mollie Lyon
    2020
    Luke Grossmann
    2021
    Nolita Palomar
    2022
    Taki Karras
  • MVS Athletic Hall of Fame

    The Miami Valley School Athletic Hall of Fame was created in 2004 to honor former MVS athletes who participated in an outstanding way in interscholastic athletics during their high school years. To be eligible, a student must have played one or more sports for MVS and must have graduated 10 or more years before the date of his or her selection. Also considered for the Hall of Fame are coaches, athletic directors, and others who have served MVS in significant ways through the athletic program.
    The following are members of The Miami Valley School Athletic Hall of Fame:
    2004
    • David Jones ’82, Soccer/Basketball
    • Raymond J. McGuire ’75, Basketball
    • Vinnie Romeo ’89, Soccer/Golf/Basketball, Baseball
    • Sue Rudd ’80, Tennis/Basketball
    • Quinn Speck ’76, Soccer/Basketball/Lacrosse
    2005
    • Tommy Elmer ’84, Soccer/Basketball
    • Sharyn Jackson (AD & Coach), Field Hockey/Basketball
    • Kathy Mobley ’81, Track/Soccer
    • Julie Moore ’83, Soccer
    2006
    • Lisa Cawley ’90, Tennis/Basketball/Softball
    • Lisa Dieruf Stone ’85, Soccer/Tennis Basketball
    • Maria Ferraro (Coach), Basketball, Softball
    • Jon Freeman ’86, Basketball/Tennis
    • Jim Moyer ’77, Soccer/Basketball
    2007
    • Bill Glisson (Coach), Basketball/Softball/Soccer
    • Lisa Romeo ’86, Softball/Tennis/Basketball
    2008
    • Mitch Emoff ’79, Soccer/Basketball/Tennis
    • Craig Young ’87, Basketball/Baseball/Golf
    2009
    • David Albert ’96, Tennis
    • Debbie Liebowitz ’82, Soccer/Basketball/Softball
    2010
    • Greg Alling ’84, Basketball/Tennis
    • Shelley Besson ’99, Basketball/Soccer
    2012
    • Tom Evans ’78, Soccer/Basketball
    • Jen Stein ’84, Tennis/Basketball/Softball
    2013
    • Becky Adam ’02, Tennis/Basketball
    • Mario Carrillo (Coach), Soccer
    • John Sacerdote (AD & Coach), Soccer/Basketball
    2014
    • Randy Duff (Coach) Basketball
    2015
    • Angela Bethel ’05, Basketball/Soccer/Track & Field/Softball
    • Michael Economou ’83, Tennis/Soccer
    • Molly Jackson ’94, Tennis
    • Richard Taylor ’82, Soccer/Basketball/Track & Field/Baseball
    2016
    • David Sayler ’87, Soccer
    2018

    • Alyssa Bethel ’06, Soccer/Basketball/Softball
    • Daniel Kolodzik ’08, Wrestling
    2019
    • Laura Kissinger ’07, Soccer/Basketball
    • Jordan Poppa ’00, Basketball
    2022
    • Rachel Atkins ’07, Soccer/Basketball/Softball
    • Eric Kissinger ’05, Soccer/Basketball
    • Cameron Porter ’11, Soccer
  • MVS College Athletes

    • Jared Williams (’02), Centre College
    • Tyler Williams (’04), Kenyon College
    • David Abney (’14), Baldwin-Wallace University
    Basketball
    • Angela Bethel (’05), Lake Erie College
    • Emily Edwards (’10), Denison University
    • Kailey Ketterer (’11), Miami University Middletown
    • Daisy Brown (’12), Middlebury College
    • Shelby Carpenter (’12), Lake Erie College
    • Rob Tate (’12), Denison University
    • Sarah Campbell (’16), Indiana Institute of Technology
    • Elea Karras (’16), Ohio Wesleyan
    • Alyssa Clements (’17), Savannah State University
    • Casey Gossett (’17), Marietta College
    • Tia Karras (’17), Ohio Wesleyan
    • Eva Lyon (’19), Earlham College
    Cheerleading
    • Stacy Skidmore (’06), Palm Beach Atlantic
    • Julia German (’07), Case Western Reserve University
    Cross Country
    • Robin Minturn (’91), Haverford College
    • KJ Helmstetter (’02), Carnegie Mellon University
    • Erika Shaver (’10), Furman University
    • Elliot Watson (’11), Carnegie Mellon University
    • Logan Carter (’19), Lake Erie College
    • Gabriele Muratori (’23), New Jersey Institute of Technology
    Equestrian
    • Tyler Williams (’04), Kenyon College
    Golf
    • Tyler Williams (’04), Kenyon College
    • Sam Williams (’07), University of Pennsylvania
    • Nate Benedict (’11), Centre College
    • Bob Dyer (’11), Lafayette College
    • Alex Zorniger (’11), Tufts University
    • Ben Cole (’12), Denison University
    • Sarah Kolodzik (’14), University of Virginia
    • Alyssa Clements (’17), Savannah State University
    • Lilly Dunning (’17), College of Wooster
    Gymnastics
    • Stephanie Choo (’12), Brown University
    Lacrosse
    • Allyson Clark (’12), Denison University
    • Kyle Hembree (’12), Transylvania University
    • Willis Lemon (’12), Mercer University
    • Allen Couch (’15), Asbury University
    • Bret Schell (’15), Hanover College
    • Jenny Grossmann (’16), College of Wooster
    • Abby Whitford (’16), Centre College
    • Mollie Lyon (’19), Earlham College
    Rowing
    • Ashley Ohlemacher (’23), University of Minnesota
    Rugby
    • Kristen Ahner (’18), Princeton University
    Soccer
    • Tom Elmer, Jr (’84), Kenyon College
    • Tim Cleary (’85), Dartmouth College
    • Shelley Beeson (’98), Ohio State University
    • Angela Bethel (’05), Lake Erie College
    • Eric Kissinger (’05), Haverford College
    • Xander Subashi (’05), Haverford College
    • Alyssa Bethel (’06), Lake Erie College
    • Erick DeVore (’06), Rhodes College
    • Rachel Atkins (’07), Washington University in St. Louis
    • Laura Kissinger (’07), DePauw University
    • Kingsley Schroeder (’10), Washington & Lee
    • Matt Howard (’11), University of Dayton
    • Cameron Porter (’11), Princeton University
    • Kelsey Clark (’12), College of Wooster
    • Stefan Cleveland (’12), Dartmouth College
    • Eva Lyon (’19), Earlham College
    • Mollie Lyon (’19), Earlham College
    • Sumera Sandhir (’20), Case Western Reserve University
    • Kristi Campbell (’20), University of St. Francis
    • Justin Patterson (’23), Tiffin University
    Softball
    • Alyssa Bethel (’06), Lake Erie College
    • Rachel Atkins (’07), Washington University in St. Louis
    • Joey Brinagar (’16), University of Northwestern Ohio
    Squash
    • Sarah Caughey (’11), Dartmouth College
    • Jon Nguyen (’11), Haverford College
    • Corri Johnson (’12), Amherst College
    • Galen Squiers (’12), Williams College
    • Ian Squiers (’15), Bowdoin College
    • Zayna Usman (’23), Dartmouth College
    Swimming
    • Tim Wibowo (’08), Case Western Reserve University
    • Nathan Mitchell (’17), Tufts
    Track and Field
    • Robin Minturn (’91), Haverford College
    • Jay Cosby (’04), Denison University
    • KJ Helmstetter (’02), Carnegie Mellon University
    • Angela Bethel (’05), Lake Erie College
    • Elaina Cromer (’10), Cal-Poly
    • Laurel Cooney (’11), University of Cincinnati/Marietta College
    • Kathleen Norris (’11), Rhodes College
    • Caitlin Pohl (’11), Tufts University
    • Keta Burke-Williams (’11), Dartmouth College
    • Shelby Carpenter (’12), Lake Erie College
    • Marissa Peppel (’12), Hanover College
    • Taylor Middleton (’16), University of Pittsburgh
    • Lycia Cromer (’18), Goshen College
    Tennis
    • Susan Rudd (’80), Rice University
    • Eugene Hagen (’83), Sinclair, Wright State University
    • Julie Bedford (’84), Wheaton College
    • Jennifer Stein (’84), Emory University
    • Jenell Ross (’88), Florida A&M University
    • Tom Adam (’97) Eastern Michigan University
    • Amanda Davis (’00), Wake Forest University
    • Daniel Malarkey (’03), Grinnell College
    • Jack Adam (’08), Denison University
    • Rachel Edwards (’08), Hanover College
    • Natasha Sharma (’08), Kalamazoo College
    • Julie Kirkland (’09), University of Dayton
    • Rheanna Morehart (’14), Northern Kentucky University
    • Colton Morehart (’18), IUPUI
    • Sarah Hinshaw (’19), Goshen College
    Volleyball
    • Shavonne Stanek (’12), Oberlin College
    • Ryan Carr (’13 ), Capital University 
    Wrestling
    • Daniel Kolodzik (’08), Princeton University
  • MVS Conference Championships

    MVS has won Metro Buckeye Conference championships in the following sports (asterisk denotes shared title):
    • Girls’ basketball: 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    • Girls’ cross country: 2018
    • Boys’ golf: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013
    • Boys’ soccer: 2000, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2010
    • Girls’ soccer: 2001, 2002, 2004, 2010*, 2016*
    • Girls’ softball: 2003, 2005
    • Boys’ swimming: 2012*, 2013
    • Girls’ swimming: 2011, 2014, 2023
    • Boys’ tennis: 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021*, 2022*
    • Girls’ track: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
     
  • MVS State Champions

    Track and Field
    • Kathy Mobley, Class A, 100-meter dash (1980)
    • Kathy Mobley, Class A, 200-meter dash (1981)
    • Shelby Carpenter, Elaina Cromer, Caitlin Pohl, Lauren Shaver, Division III, 4×400 relay (2010)
    • Taylor Middleton, Division III, 100-meter dash (2015, 2016)
    • Taylor Middleton, Division III, 200-meter dash (2015, 2016)
    • Taylor Middleton, Division III, long jump (2015, 2016)
    Tennis
    • Eugene Hagan, Class A-AA singles (1981) 
    Wrestling
    • Daniel Kolodzik, Division III, 103 lbs. (2005)
    • Daniel Kolodzik, Division III, 125 lbs. (2007)
    • Matthew Kolodzik, Division III, 106 lbs. (2012)
  • NFHS National Award of Excellence

    Presented to one male and one female senior student – who may or may not have participated in athletics during the current school year – who displays exemplary sportsmanship, ethics and integrity. They exhibit qualities that embody good citizenship, good moral character and good sporting behavior. Are positive role models for others and should encourage others to be positive role models. Criteria and method of selection – outside the criteria listed – is entirely the decision of school administrators.
    2017
    Liz Bush & Colton Morehart
    2018
    Lexi Galiardi & Jordan Hunter
    2019
    Elena Cebulash & Joe Bernsen
    2020
    Heather Hanley & Ian Wadzinski
    2021
    Shelby Sartin & Kanaya Jones
    2022
    Amelie Maruyama & Raaidh Rizvi
  • OHSAA Sportsmanship, Ethics, and Integrity Award

    This adult award may be presented to a coach, teacher, administrator, booster, or supporter of the school program. This person continually exemplifies good sportsmanship; is a positive role model for others; reflects a high level of ethics and integrity in dealing with students and the interscholastic athletic program; supports and demonstrates positive values; and has contributed to the well being of the youth of the school.

    2006
    Michael Coleman
    2007
    Mario Carrillo
    2008
    Nancy Clements Beasley
    2009
    Jannie Brown
    2010
    Kathy Kissinger
    2011
    Christie Kemper
    2012
    Logan Allen
    2013
    Katie Jenkins
    2014
    Marti Cole
    2015
    Carly Carey
    2016
    Mark Jones
    2017
    Laura LaFave
    2018
    Chris Call
    2019
    Eric Kissinger
    2020
    Heike Kennel
    2021
    Marvin Hernandez
    2022
    Mario Carrillo
  • OSHAA Scholar Athlete Award

    This award is defined by guidelines set forth by the OHSAA Board of Control and goes to a senior male and female with the highest GPA at the end of their senior year semester. The recipients must have a minimum of four varsity letters in all sports combined.
     
    2006
    Jake Brereton & Maddie Dunfee
    2007
    Eric Reed & Rachel Atkins
    2008
    Paige Zorniger & Chris Carlson
    2009 presented by State Farm
    Julie Kirkland & Tyler Benedict
    2010
    Raychel Santo & Sam Guggenheimer
    2011
    Sarah Caughey & Cameron Porter
    2012
    Arianna Yanes & Stefan Cleveland
    2013
    Brittany Bair & Bill Dyer
    2014
    Mai Givhan & Conner Imbody
    2015
    Maansi Kulkarni & Saagar Kulkarni
    2016
    Madison Choo & Kinnera Vallabhaneni
    2017
    Tia Karras & Nathan Mitchell
    2018
    Jack Butler, Eleanor Liu, Meghan McDonough & Marc Williams
    2019
    Amin Ahmed, Reece Quigley, Vennela Vallabhaneni, Grace Zerba
    2020
    Jordan Bradstreet, Mollie Choo, Niam Morar, Shraya Sandhir
    2021
    Jenna Abdelhamed, Genna Roth, Aadil Umerani, Oscar Waldman
    2022
    Evan Bartek, Ben Conrad, Lakshmi Jain, Ronnie Rajotte
  • Outstanding Male/Female Athlete Award

    Presented to the varsity athlete who through leadership, athletic ability, good sportsmanship, strong endeavor, and perseverance have best represented MVS.
    2006
    Rachel Atkins & Kevin Malarkey
    2007
    Lasena Badger & William Hensel
    2008
    Janae Poppa-Deis & Daniel Kolodzik
    2009
    Julie Kirkland & Michael Straus
    2010
    Destiny Carpenter & Alex Zorniger
    2011
    Kailey Ketterer & Nate Benedict
    2012
    Shelby Carpenter & Galen Squiers
    2013
    Sarah Kolodzik & Harrison Smith
    2014
    Rheanna Morehart & Matt Cole
    2015
    Ashley Trout & Alex Hemm
    2016
    Taylor Middleton & Carter Haak
    2017
    Alyssa Clements & Michael Perevozchikov
    2018
    Taylor Felder & Colton Morehart
    2019
    Kristi Campbell & Logan Carter
    2020
    Janine Quigley & Pierce Katai
    2021
    Becca Friedman & Sam Grossmann
    2022
    Megan Brenner & Ben Conrad
  • Scholar Athlete Award

    Presented to the senior athlete who has demonstrated consistent academic performance and who exemplifies the qualities of good sportsmanship, leadership, and integrity in dealing with teammates and coaches.
    2006
    Emily Nelson
    2007
    John Folkerth
    2008
    Sarah Patzer
    2009
    Tyler Benedict
    2010
    Erika Shaver
    2011
    Caitlin Pohl
    2012
    Lauren Shaver
    2013
    Robbie Weinstein
    2014
    Katherine Brown
    2015
    Nathaniel Choo
    2016
    Hunter Graham & Asa Leventhal
    2017
    Chloe Hemm
    2018
    Kristen Ahner & Makul Sharma
    2019
    Katie Dettmer & Niyanth Reddy
    2020
    Sumera Sandhir & Neil Sawh
    2021
    Emma Marlowe & Pruthvi Choudary
    2021
    Ainsley Chambal & Ibrahim Ranginwala
  • Wendy's High School Heisman

    One male and one female student at the end of the junior year are nominated for the program. Three areas are considered equally: athletic achievement, academic excellence and community service.
    2006
    John Folkerth & Julia Smith
    2007
    Sarah Patzer & Daniel Kolodzik
    2008
    Akash Goyal & Katie Jordan
    2009
    Erika Shaver & Sam Guggenheimer
    *No longer given

Training Hours

List of 3 items.

  • Fall

    Monday, Thursday, Friday
    3:30 -5:30
  • Winter

    Monday, Thursday, Friday
    3:30 -5:30
  • Spring

    Monday-Friday
    3:30 -5:30

Athletic Training

The athletes we put on the field have a team of licensed medical professionals to make sure they are playing safely and at their peak performance.

The athletic trainer monitors the athlete and their progress focusing on the athlete reaching: full range of motion, strength, balance, body awareness, and functional training specific to their sport and position. Our goal is that the athlete returns to their sport healthy and confident to ensure a safe return to play to minimize re-injury and/or injury to another area.
© Miami Valley School. All Rights Reserved